BSSR 2018 Programme

21st - 23rd March 2018


Book now! Online

Alternatively you can download and print the booking form and pay by cheque, BACS or debit/credit card.


Closed Meeting (members only)

Wednesday March 21st
The Chester Grosvenor Hotel

09.30-10.30 BSSR business meeting
10.30-11.15 Lecture by Dr Resnick—topic to be confirmed
11.15-12.00 Members’ cases
12.00-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.15 MR-derived CT-like data sets and simulated radiographs of skeletal elements - Prof Woertler
14.15-15.00 Members’ Cases
15.30-17.00 Members’ Cases

Refresher Course

The BSSR 2018 Refresher Course will be held over two days
The Crowne Plaza, Chester

DAY ONE
Thursday 22nd March 2018
STREAM 1
08.30-10.00 BONE TUMOURS
08.30-08.45 Assessment of the solitary  lesion
Dr Mark Davies
08.45-09.00 Cartilage tumours
Dr Paul O’Donnell
09.00-09.15 Tumour mimics
09.15-09.35 Bone marrow - normal and abnormal
Dr PNM Tyrrell
09.35-09.45 Biopsy - tips and tricks
Dr Sajid Butt
09.45-10.00 Post operative imaging: recurrence and complications
Dr Asif Saifuddin

10.30-12.00 SOFT TISSUE TUMOURS
10.30-10.45 Ultrasound  vs MRI
Dr Geoff Hide
10.45-11.00 The High signal intensity lesion
11.00-11.15 The ultra-low T2 signal intensity lesion
Dr Anand Kirwadi
11.15-11.30 How to avoid mistakes
Dr Phil Robinson
11.30-11.45 Image guided biopsy - tips and tricks
11.45-12.00 Postoperative imaging - recurrence and complications
Dr Paul O’Donnell

13.30-15.00 PLENARY “BILL PARK MEMORIAL” LECTURE
Acute ligamentous injuries in the knee: mechanistic approach with emphasis on MR imaging
Dr Donald Resnick

15.30-17.00 BONE AND SOFT TISSUE TUMOURS
15.30-15.45 Many faces of MSK lymphoma
Dr Jaspreet Singh
15.45-16.05 Local staging of sarcoma including assessment of joint and neurovascular invasion
Dr Klaus Woertler
16.05-16.20 Distant staging including tumour-specific staging
Dr Rajesh Botchu
16.20- 16.40 How do you use imaging to plan treatment? - surgeon’s perspective
Mr Paul Cool
16.40-17.00 My biggest mistakes - Lessons learnt
Dr Mark Davies
DAY ONE
Thursday 22nd March 2018
STREAM 2
08.30-10.00 SHOULDER
08.30-08.50 Supraspinatus - new anatomical concepts and pathology
08.50-09.10 Rotator interval - anatomy and pathology
Prof Woertler
09.10-09.30 Instability - what the report must include
Dr Ian Beggs
09.30-09.45 SLAP lesions
09.45-10.00 Pectoralis injury - how should I image?
Dr Phil Robinson

10.30-12.00 ANKLE AND FOOT
10.30-10.45 Impingement around the ankle
10.45-11.00 Ankle instability: how to diagnose it
Dr Nik Kotnis
11.00-11.15 Tendons around the ankle that are commonly involved in disease - tips and pitfalls
Dr Rob Campbell
11.15-11.30 Lisfanc ligament and injury patterns
Dr Kate Stevens
11.45-12.00 Alignment and deformity - How the surgeon thinks
Mr Andy Bing

15.30 - 17.00 EXPERT OPINION
15.30-15.45 Cartilage – day to day practice
Dr Andoni Toms
15.45-16.05 Multiple myeloma: how should a DGH radiologist image this
Dr Margaret Hall-Craggs
16.05-16.20 Missed fractures - NICE or nasty? Medicolegal perspective
Dr Rick Whitehouse
16.20-16.40 Femoroacetabular impingment: Criteria for intervention
Prof Damian Griffin
16.40-16.55 TBME - Is it a separate entity?
Dr Eugene McNally
16.55-17.00 Discussion


DAY TWO
Friday 23rd March 2018
STREAM 1
08.30-10.00 SPINE
08.30-08.45 Normal variants and pitfalls
Dr BJ Tins
08.45-09.00 Degeneration - natural history and clinical implications
Dr Michelle Calleja
09.00-09.15 Infection
Dr PNM Tyrrell
09.15-09.35 Vertebral tumours
Dr Victor Pullicino
09.35-09.55 The spinal cord and meninges
Dr Tufail Patankar
09.55-10.00 Discussion

10.30-12.00 SPINE
10.30-10.45 Traumatic brachial plexus injury
Dr Radhesh Lalam
10.45-10.55 Sacroilitis - diagnostic challenges and tips
10.55-11.20 Spondyloarthropathies: Disease patterns and differential diagnosis with emphasis on imaging-pathological correlation
Dr Donald Resnick
11.20-11.40 Adult scoliosis—what should the radiologist know
Dr Birinder Balain
11.40-12.00 Imaging the post operative spine

13.30-15.00 MISCELLANEOUS : SPINE AND TUMOURS
13.30-13.40 Benign vs malignant vertebral fractures on standard MRI
Dr James Griffith
13.40-13.50 SAPHO/CRMO
Dr James Teh
13.50-14.00 Facet cysts
Dr T Muthukumar
14.00-14.10 Destructive degenerative disc disease (DDDD)
Dr Victor Pullicino
14.10-14.20 Disc-related epidural haematoma
Dr Jaspreet Singh
14.20-14.30 Typical and atypical haemangiomas
Dr Steve James
14.30-14.40 Benign notochordal cell tumour (BNCT)
Dr Radhesh Lalam
14.40-14.50 Vertebroplasty
14.50-15.00 Nerve root injections - fluoroscopic

15.30-17.00 SPINE TRAUMA
15.30-15.50 Clearing the spine in acute trauma - challenges
Dr Surabhi Choudhary
15.50-16.10 Thoracolumbar fractures
Dr Richard Hughes
16.10-16.25 Spinal trauma: “Classifications - are they necessary?”, “Concepts in instability”
Dr Hassan Douis
16.25-16.45 Children and adolescents
Dr Victor Pullicino
16.45-17.00 Spondylolysis - how to diagnose and follow-up


DAY TWO
Friday 23rd March 2018
STREAM 2
08.30-10.00 HIP
08.30-08.45 Athletic pubalgia
Dr Qaiser Malik
08.45-08.55 Diagnosing Hernia - Tips and tricks
Dr David Elias
08.55-09.05 Labrum—normal versus abnormal
Dr Ed Sellon
09.05-09.15 Greater trochanteric pain syndrome
Dr Neil Porter
09.15-09.30 Painful paediatric hip
Dr Karl Johnsom
09.30-09.45 Painful hip replacement
09.45-10.30 Unusual fractures around the hip - avulsion, insufficiency and stress
Dr Andrew Grainger

10.30-12.00 INTERVENTION: INJECTABLES IN MSK RADIOLOGY
10.30-10.50 PRP: Blood spinning or money spinning?
Dr James Griffith
10.50-11.05 The story of steroids, what do injectable corticosteroids really offer in the treatment of MSK disease
Dr Steve James
11.05-11.20 Viscosupplementation: A slippery subject
11.20-11.35 Prolotherapy and Sclerosing Agents
Dr Robert S.D. Campbell
11.35-11.50 Do We Need to Inject Anything at All?: Fenestration, autologous blood  and Tendon Stripping
Dr Gajan Rajeswaran
11.50-12.00 Sclerosing agents for tumour therapy
Dr Ramy Mansour

13.30-15.00 MISCELLANEOUS
13.30-13.40 Thumb CMC ligaments
Dr Sarath Bethapudi
13.40-13.50 Finger pulleys
Dr Catherine McCarthy
13.50-14.00 Distal biceps tendon
Dr Amanda Isaac
14.00-14.10 Nerve impingements around the elbow
Dr Prasanth Sankaye
14.10-14.20 Posterolateral instability elbow
Dr Richard Graham
14.20-14.30 Scaphoid AVN
Dr David Silver
14.30-14.40 TFCC
Prof Waqar Bhatti
14.40-14.50 Plantar plate - anatomy and pathology
Dr Kate Stevens
14.50-15.00 Spring ligament
Dr Ramy Mansour

15.30-17.00 KNEE
15.30-15.50 Articular cartilage and subchondral bone - Basic anatomy, pathophysiology and patterns of injury
Prof Resnick
15.50-16.00 Posteromedial corner
Dr Andrew Grainger
16.00-16.10 Posterolateral corner
Dr Kate Stevens
16.10-16.20 Meniscal tears - diagnosis and clinical relevance
Dr Priya Suresh
16.20-16.30 Post operative meniscus
Dr Peter Mullaney
16.30-16.40 Imaging of native cruciate ligaments
Dr Udara Kularatne
16.40-16.50 How to assess post operative ACL
Dr Emma Rowbotham
16.50-17.00 Patello-femoral instability
Dr David McKean

 


Book now! Online

Alternatively you can download and print the booking form and pay by cheque, BACS or debit/credit card.

Your efficiently co-ordinated event starts here!