BSSR 2020 Programme

18th - 20th March 2020
Assembly Rooms, Bath

The British Society of Skeletal Radiologists (BSSR) Organising Committee
take great pleasure in inviting you to attend their 2020 Refresher Course
in the beautiful city of Bath.

The Assembly Rooms are situated in the heart of this World Heritage City and easily accessible to Bath Spa station and both conference hotels. The Course Dinner on Thursday 19th March will take place at The Roman Baths and Pump Rooms, one of the most unique and atmospheric venues in the country.

The programme includes a wide range of current topics of interest in musculoskeletal radiology. The invited guest speakers are Professor Christine Chung from San Diego and Dr Patrick Omoumi from Lausanne Hospital in Switzerland.

Abstract submissions welcome – www.bssr.org.uk – closing date Friday 31st January 2019.

Book now! Online

Alternatively you can download and print the booking form and pay by cheque, BACS or debit/credit card.


Closed Meeting (members only)

Wednesday 18th March 2020

09:15-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:00 Members Meeting
11:00-12:00 Musculoskeletal MRI sequences, through the eyes of a photographer Patrick Omoumi
12:00-13:00 Novel Applications of Techniques in MSK MRI: Focusing on Clinical Need Christine Chung
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:15 Rugby World Cup from the independent match day doctors perspetive Julian Widdowson
15:15-15:30 iMRI in MSK, a BSSR Felowship Danoob Dalili
15:30-15:45 ’Sun, skiing and synovitis imaging at Stanford University’ Jamie Mackay
15:45-17:00 BSSR Cases



Refresher Course

The BSSR 2018 Refresher Course will be held over two days

DAY ONE
Thursday 19th March 2020

STREAM 1 TOPIC - RHEUMATOLOGY
09.00-09.10 Introduction
Richard Graham
09:10-09:30 How and when to image- BritSpA imaging recommendations 2019
Phil O’Connor
09:30-09:50 The Rheumatologist’s perspective - how imaging in axSpA influences diagnosis and management
Raj Sengupta
09:50-10:10 Sacroilitis - pearls and pitfalls
Winston Rennie
10:10-10:30 AxSPA spine pearls and pitfalls
Patrick Omoumi
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:10 Imaging of synovitis- when and how to use MRI?
Emma Rowbotham
11:10-11:30 Beyond the plain film: gout and crystal arthropathies
James Teh
11:30-11:50 Bone marrow oedema syndromes and CRMO
Geeta Kapoor
11:50-12:10 MSK disease in chronic renal failure
Ed Walton
12:10-12:30 Role of NM/ PET-CT imaging in rheumatology
Stewart Redman
12:30-13:30 Lunch

STREAM 1 TOPIC - SPINE
13:30-13:50 What the Sports Physician wants to know in adolescent athletes?
Paul Jackson
13:50-14.10 Imaging of lumbar pain in the athlete
Eugene McNally
14:10-14:30 Spinal Tumours
Asif Saifuddin
14:30-14:50 Inection - what to do and what not to miss
Bernhard Tins
14:50-15:10 Mistakes in cervical spinal trauma
James Rankine
15:10-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-15:50 When to use SPECT - CT in the Spine
David Little
15:50-16:10 Traumatic lesion of the Brachial Plexus
Radhesh Lalam
16:10-16:30 Nerve Sheath Tumours: What the MSK Radiologist needs to know
Amanda Isaac
16:30-16:50 What the MSK Radiologist should never miss on MR Spine!
Richard James
  End of day one
DAY ONE
Thursday 19th March 2020

STREAM 2 TOPIC - SPORTS MEDICINE - UPPER LIMB
09:00-09:10 Introduction
09:10-09:30 Shoulder pathology: the forgotten causes
James Teh
09:30-09:50 Shoulder instability: Beyond the Bankart lesion
Christine Chung
09:50-10:10 Imaging superior labral tears in the athlete
Andrew Grainger
10:10-10.30 Post-operative labral imaging. Normal v abnormal
TBC
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:10 Imaging acute ligamentous injuries of the elbow
Christine Chung
11:10-11:30 Imaging of the distal biceps tendon and bicipto-radial bursa
Gavin Clague
11:30-11:50 Ulna sided wrist pain. What the radiologist needs to know
Justin Lee
11:50-12:10 Anatomy and pitfalls in imaging the scapholunate ligament
Paul Sookur
12:10-12:30 MRI of the finger tendons. Common pathology
Melanie Hopper
12:30-13:30 Lunch

STREAM 2 TOPIC - SPORTS MEDICINE - LOWER LIMB
13:30-13:50 FAI - what is the role of imaging
Jerry Healy
13:50-14.10 Groin pain and athletic pubalgia
Ed Sellon
14:10-14:30 Grading Muscle and liagament injuries
Kath Lyons
14:30-14:50 What I want to know about the PFJ and why
Damian Clark
14:50-15:10 Menisci: Normal anatomy,variants
and pitfalls
Patrick Omoumi
15:10-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-15:50 Patterns of knee ligament injuries
David Elias
15:50-16:10 Impingement in the Ankle
Philip Robinson
16:10-16:30 Metatarsalgia
Robin Proctor
16:30-16:50 Impingment syndromes around the knee
Asif Saifuddin
  End of day one

 

 
DAY TWO
Friday 20th March 2020
STREAM 1 TOPIC - INTERVENTION
09:00-09:20 The WHO - It’s a legal matter (+ Consent)
Lesley Jordan
09:20-09:40 Update on MSK Injections
Otto Chan
09:40-10:00 Particulates or Not particulate - What should I be injecting?
Matt Jaring
10:00-10:20 Hydrodilatation: When and how and what with?
David McKean
10:20-10:40 Adipose Tissue Therapy - adverse body habitus to the rescue?
Qaiser Malik
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:20 Barboatge - how do I do it?
Syed Babar
11:20-11:40 Spinal Infection - Drainage and Bx
Richard Hughes
11:40-12:00 Facet joint cysts - aspirate, burst or just BATHe them in steroid
Thillainayagam Muthukumar
12:00-12:20 Image guided muscle biopsy
Dimitri Amiras
12:20-12:40 TA intervention
Yaron Berkowitz
12:40-13:40 Lunch

STREAM 1 TOPIC - PAEDIATRIC MSK
13:40-14:00 MR imaging of paediatric bone marrow
Paul Sookur
14:00-14:20 Paediatric Infections
Karl Johnson
14:20-14:40 Paediatric & Adolescent Bone Tumours
Steve James
14:40 - 15:00 Childhood Arthritis: Classification & Radiology
Greg Irwin
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:40 Overuse Injuries - taking the stress out of stress injuries
Christine Chung
15:40-16:00 Paediatric Knee Ligament Injuries
Dimitri Amiras
16:00-16:20 Paediatric Soft Tissue Tumours
Raj Chari
16:20-16:40 Osteochondral Lesions
Emma Gerety
16:40-17:00 Hip Disorders in Children
Claire Lloyd
  End of meeting
DAY TWO
Friday 20th March 2020

STREAM 2 TOPIC - INFECTION & TUMOUR
09:00-09:20 The diabetic foot- infection v Charcot
Helen Marmery
09:20-09:40 Musculoskeletal TB and vunusual MSK infections
Michele Calleja
09:40-10:00 Imaging of the infected prosthesis
Tom Marshall
10:00-10:20 Myositis and fascitis - Inflammatory, Infective, Tumours & Mimics
Karen Partington
10:20-10:40 Don’t touch bone lesions
Mark Davies
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:20 Diffuse bone marrow abnormality/ multiple bone lesions- metastases and mimics
Prudencia Tyrrell
11:20-11:40 Referrals to a tertiary bone tumour centre
Bhav Upadhyay
11:40-12:00 Bone/ soft tissue tumour mimics
Steve James
12:00-12:20 Fracture risk and other complications on imaging of bone metastases- when to contact the Orthopods
Ramy Mansour
12:20-12:40 Dixon and diffusion weighted MRI in MSK radiology
Margaret Hall-Craggs
12:40-13:40 Lunch

STREAM 2 TOPIC - NORMAL VARIANTS
AND PATHOLOGY
13:40-13.55 Normal bursae of the shoulder & thorax
Rob Campbell
13:55-14:10 Antaomy, variants and imaging pitfalls of the LHB
Catherine Mcarthy
14:10-14:25 Imaging of the carpal tunnel
Sharief Aboelmagd
14:25-14:40 Normal anatomy around the greater
trochanter - relevance to pathology
Gajan Rajeswaran
14:40-14:55 Normal anatomy and pathology of the spring ligament
Nik Kotnis
14:55-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:35 Lateral collateral ankle ligaments. Anatomy and pitfalls
Richard Fawcett
15:35-15:50 ACL: Normal anatomy and partial tears
Graeme Thompson
15:50-16:05 Post operative menisci
Patrick Omoumi
16:05-16:20 Knee: Lateral collateral complex - normal anatomy relevant to pathology.
Kannan Rajesparan
16:20-16:35 Knee: Medial collateral complex - normal anatomy relevant to pathology
Richard Goodwin
16:35-16:50 Knee Cartilage Imaging: What is relevant
to daily practise
Patrick Omoumi
16:50-17:00 Anatomy and variants of the
patellofemoral joint
Andy Planner
  End of meeting

 


Book now! Online

Alternatively you can download and print the booking form and pay by cheque, BACS or debit/credit card.

Your efficiently co-ordinated event starts here!